IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] that does not conform to the applicable penalty statute.” Id. at 656 (¶12) (quotation marks
omitted). Evans pleaded guilty to armed robbery and was sentenced to sixteen years in the
custody of MDOC, with eight years suspended and eight years to serve, followed by three
years of PRS. The sentencing order also reflected that Evans pleaded guilty to burglary and
was sentenced to seven years in the custody of the MDOC, to run concurrently with the
armed-robbery sentence.
4
¶13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) states:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and,
upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the
penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the
penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than
three (3) years.
¶14. Accordingly, we find that Evans’s sentence, falling within the statutory guidelines,
was legally imposed. Therefore, this argument lacks merit.
II. Waiver of Constitutional Rights
¶15. Evans asserts that he was not advised that his guilty plea waived his right to a trial by