State Of Washington, V Justin Moses And Aimee Moses
[…] The trial court relied on Black’s Law Dictionary for definitions and reasoned that the trial court give words their ordinary and intended meaning. The trial court read the definition for “abused and neglected children.” And it says, “Those that are suffering serious physical, emotional injury inflicted on them including malnutrition. See abuse, female child or child abuse.” So then that includes malnutrition. Under child abuse it says, “Any form of cruelty to a child’s physical, moral or mental well being.” 4 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966). 5 RCW 9A.44.120: “A statement made by a child when under the age of ten . . . describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm . . . not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings” after a hearing. 5 46357-1-II / 46377-6-II Report of Proceedings (RP) (Feb. 24, 2014) at 49. The trial court preliminarily determined that Washington’s statute on child hearsay statements applied to the behavior that resulted in M.A.’s malnutrition.