State Of Washington, V Justin Moses And Aimee Moses
[…] RCW 9A.44.120. When determining the reliability of child hearsay, the trial court considers nine factors. State v. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 175-76, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). B. The Trial Court Properly Interpreted RCW 9A.44.120 After a hearing, the trial court admitted the child hearsay evidence on tenable grounds. It properly applied the Ryan factors. Nobody contests this aspect. Rather, Justin and Aimee contest whether the statute permits the admission of child hearsay in this type of criminal mistreatment case. RCW 9A.44.120 provides in pertinent part: A statement made by a child when under the age of ten . . . describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings. (Emphasis added.). 17 46357-1-II / 46377-6-II RCW 9A.44.120 allows for the admission of statements that describe physical abuse. The issue in this case is whether the neglect of a child by withholding food and through other means constitutes an “act of physical abuse.”