Seiu Healthcare 775 N.w., V State Of Wa Dshs
[…] As discussed above, RCW 42.56.030 is clear that “exemptions” must be narrowly construed. The Foundation relies on this principle of construction in arguing for a narrow construction of RCW 42.56.070(9). SEIU argues that RCW 42.56.070(9) represents a “prohibition” rather than an “exemption,” and therefore narrow construction is not appropriate. The statutory language is somewhat unclear as to whether the commercial purposes provision constitutes an exemption. RCW 42.56.070(1) refers to the provision as an exemption, stating that all public records must be made available “unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of [subsection (9)] of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.”7 On the other hand, RCW 42.56.070(9) does not use exemption language, stating instead that the PRA “shall not be construed” as authorizing the release of lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes and that agencies “shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law.”