Seiu Healthcare 775 N.w., V State Of Wa Dshs
[…] However, the distinction between an exemption and a prohibition largely is immaterial. RCW 42.56.070(1) does not distinguish between the two, referring to any other statute that “exempts or prohibits” disclosure. More significantly, RCW 42.56.030 does more than require the narrow construction of exemptions. That statute expressly states: The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. 7 RCW 42.56.070(1) actually refers to “subsection (6)” rather than “subsection (9)”, but subsection 6 was renumbered as subsection 7 in 1992 and as subsection 9 in 1995. LAWS OF 1995, ch. 341 § 1; LAWS OF 1992, ch. 139 § 3. 18 No. 46797-6-II In other words, the entire PRA must be liberally