Seiu Healthcare 775 N.w., V State Of Wa Dshs
[…] We disagree that this exemption applies here. 1. Statutory Language RCW 42.56.230 states: The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter: (1) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients. The parties appear to agree that the Medicaid beneficiaries who receive care from the individual providers are “welfare recipients” under RCW 42.56.230(1). Under the plain language of RCW 42.56.230(1), this exemption is inapplicable to the lists of individual providers.