Washington State
[…] Constitutes Personal Matters Exempt From Disclosure by Invasion of Privacy Exemption Under
State Freedom of Information Act, 26 A.L.R. 4th 666 (1983). The Foundation contends that these
are persuasive authorities correctly relied upon by the superior court. However, neither party relies
on these authorities here and instead address article I, section 7 itself and the case law applying it
for our de novo review. Thus, it is immaterial whether the superior court relied on these authorities
below.
15
No. 48522-2-II
1. RULES OF LAW
Article I, section 7 provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his
home invaded, without authority of law.” Generally speaking, the “authority of law” required in
order to obtain records includes authority granted by a valid statute or common law. State v.
Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 68-69, 720 P.2d 808 (1986). One type of interest protected by the right