IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Engineers, Local 609 (IUOE 609), but International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 117
(Teamsters 117), Washington Public Employees Association (WPEA), Washington Nurses
Association (WSNA), PROTEC 17, American Federation of Teachers (AFT) and Washington
Federation of State Employees (WFSE) later joined the amended complaint.
-5-
No. 83343-0-I/6
RAP 2.3(b)(4), concluding that the preliminary injunction involved a controlling
question of law over which there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion.
On June 11, 2020, while this appeal was pending, the state legislature
amended RCW 42.56.250. See SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1888, 66th Leg., Reg.
Sess. (Wash. 2020). As amended, this provision now reads:
The following employment and licensing information is exempt from public
inspection and copying under this chapter: . . .
(8) Photographs and month and year of birth in the personnel files of
employees or volunteers of a public agency, including employees and
workers of criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW 10.97.030. The
news media, as defined in RCW 5.68.010(5), shall have access to the
photographs and full date of birth.
RCW 42.56.250(8) (emphasis added). The Unions contend that this statutory
provision renders the Foundation’s appeal moot and ask us to dismiss the appeal.
ANALYSIS
A. Mootness
The Unions contend that the trial court’s preliminary injunction, premised on