IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Working Connections Child Care program. In that case, the Supreme Court held
that RCW 43.17.410(1) prevented the Foundation from accessing personal
information of in-home caregivers or vulnerable populations. Id. at 558.
That same year, in Washington Public Employees Ass’n v. Washington
State Center For Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss, 194 Wn.2d 484, 490, 450
P.3d 601 (2019) (WPEA), the Foundation submitted PRA requests to several state
agencies seeking the disclosure of unionized employees’ names, associated birth
dates, and agency work email addresses. The unions argued that RCW
42.56.230(3), which exempts from disclosure “[p]ersonal information in files
maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy,” applied to their
members’ names when linked to their full dates of birth. 194 Wn.2d at 496. Our
Supreme Court, in a 5 to 4 decision, held that the disclosure of birth dates
-3-
No. 83343-0-I/4
associated with public employees’ names would not violate the employees’ right