IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] request does not create a vested right, it is not entitled to any special judicial
protection against changes in the law—the legislative branch has the right to
frustrate a pending PRA request.” Id. at 555. The Supreme Court concluded that
the triggering event under the initiative was the government’s release of records,
-9-
No. 83343-0-I/10
not the request for those records. Because the Department had yet to respond to
the pending PRA request, the PRA exemption in effect on the date of release
applied. Id. at 558.
DEL is analogous to this case. First, RCW 42.56.250 states that “[t]he
following employment . . . information is exempt from public inspection and copying
under this chapter . . . .” (Emphasis added). Like I-1501, the focus of the statute
is the regulation of disclosures or information, not requests for that information.
Second, the purpose of SSHB, like I-1501, is to protect individuals from being
victimized by the disclosure of their personal data.