WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
[…] disclosure under RCW 42.56.250(4)include birth dates ofdependents ofemployees,
but not birth dates of employees themselves. The plain language of the statute is
unambiguous; the legislature exempted only the birth dates of dependents. See
Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015) ("Statutory
interpretation starts with the plain meaning of the language; the plain meaning
controls if it is unambiguous."(citing Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,
146 Wn.2d 1, 11-12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002))). We cannot assume that the legislature
^ RCW 42.56.250(4) exempts from disclosure "[t]he following information held by
any public agency in personnel records, public employment related records, volunteer
rosters, or included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of any public agency:
Residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless telephone
numbers, personal email addresses, social security numbers, driver's license numbers,
identicard numbers, and emergency contact information of employees or volunteers of a
public agency, and the names, dates of birth, residential addresses, residential telephone
numbers, personal wireless telephone numbers, personal email addresses, social security
numbers, and emergency contact information of dependents of employees or volunteers of
a public agency.").
-9-
WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found,95262-1
simply neglected to include employee birth dates within the scope of exempted
employee records. See Bour v. Johnson, 122 Wn.2d 829, 836, 864 P.2d 380(1993)