WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
[…] goal."(citation omitted)(quoting O'Hartigan, 118 Wn.2d at 117)).
In the PRA context specifically, we have employed a rational basis analysis
that aligns with the common law test described above. See, e.g., Bellevue John Does
II, 164 Wn.2d at 212-13; see also Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist.
No. 405,129 Wn. App. 832,861,120 P.3d 616(2005){Bellevue John Does I)("The
analysis described in O'Hartigan does not yield a different result than the privacy
definition in the [PRA]."), reversed in part by Bellevue John Does II, 164 Wn.2d at
227; RCW 42.56.050("right to privacy" is "invaded or violated only if disclosure of
information about the person:(1)[w]ould be highly offensive to a reasonable person,
and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public"). This stands to reason because
article I, section 7 has been incorporated into the PRA via the "other statutes"
-24-
WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
exception. See Bellevue John Does I, 129 Wn. App. at 861. There is, accordingly,