WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
[…] information simply confirms that it is not recognized as private. Even if state
employees today would find the disclosure of their birth dates to be "highly
offensive," this is not sufficient grounds for exemption under RCW 42.56.230(3)
unless a right of privacy in the information exists in the first instance. Predisik, 182
-16-
WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
Wn.2d at 904("Employees must also demonstrate that they have a right to privacy
in personal information contained in a record and ifsuch a right exists that disclosure
would violate it."); RCW 42.56.050 ("The provisions of this chapter dealing with
the right to privacy in certain records do not create any right ofprivacy beyond those
rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right
to inspect, examine, or copy public records.").^
The PRA also leaves no room for the Unions' "linkage" argument, which
asserts that the ability to link personal information that is not sensitive with other
public records to obtain additional personal information renders disclosure highly
offensive.