WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1
[…] precise terms modify, influence or restrict the interpretation or application of the
general terms where both are used in sequence or collocation in legislative
enactments.'"(quoting v. Thompson,38 Wn.2d 11A,111,232 P.2d 87(1951))).
This is not the first time we have been asked to imply a broader exemption than is
expressed, and we decline to do so. See PAWS, 125 Wn.2d 259-60 ("The
Legislature's response to our opinion in [In re Rosier, 105 Wn.2d 606, 717 P.2d
1353 (1986)] makes clear that it does not wantjudges any more than agencies to be
wielding broad and malleable exemptions.").
B. RCW42.56.230(3)
The Unions also rely on RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts from public
disclosure "[pjersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or
elected officials ofany public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their
right to privacy." RCW 42.56.230(3).^ The Foundation counters that no privacy
^ The PRA does not define "personal information." Generally, "personal" means
"of or relating to a particular person: affecting one individual or each of many individuals
: peculiar or proper to private coneems : not public or general."