Wa Federation Of State Employees, Resps V. Freedom Foundation, App
[…] If this test - 13 - No. 83342-1-I/14 is met, the information would be exempt from disclosure under article I, section 3 of the Washington constitution.10 3. Sufficiency of Evidence on Summary Judgment The Foundation contends that the Unions failed to present sufficient admissible evidence to support a finding that disclosure will present a risk of physical injury to any of the 1,000 protected public employees identified by the Unions and DRS. We agree. We review summary judgment decisions and actions under the PRA’s injunction provision, RCW 42.56.540, de novo. Doe L v. Pierce County, 7 Wn. App. 2d 157, 176, 433 P.3d 838 (2018). Summary judgment is proper where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. “[A plaintiff is] entitled to a permanent injunction [under the PRA] only if the public records disclosure would clearly not be in the public interest, and would substantially and irreparably damage any person or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions. RCW 42.56.540.” Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 190 Wn.2d 769, 785, 418 P.3d 102 (2018). The party seeking to prevent disclosure has the burden of proof.