Wa Public Employees Assoc. v. Wa State Center For C
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3). Under RCW 42.56.070(1), a government agency must disclose public records upon request unless a specific exemption in the PRA applies or some other statute applies that exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of the Attorney Gen., 177 Wn.2d 467, 485-86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013). RCW 42.56.540 allows one to seek an injunction to prevent the disclosure of public records under the PRA. RCW 42.56.540 states: 5 No. 49224-5-II The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains, the superior court . . . finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions. Thus, for a person named in a record to obtain an injunction preventing disclosure of public records under the PRA, the person must show that (1) the record in question specifically pertains to that person, (2) an exemption applies, (3) the disclosure would not be in the public interest, and (4) disclosure would substantially and irreparably harm that party or a vital government function.