FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] survivors’ concerns here because many victims “do not fall within the specific eligibility
guidelines . . . and most importantly, many for whom the program does not make sense in
their safety planning.” Resp’t Union’s Resp. to Pet. for Discr. Rev. at 425. The
Foundation offers no response to this evidence. We reject the Foundation’s argument.
The Court of Appeals properly preserved the preliminary injunction.
However, the Unions did not meet the requirements for a permanent injunction
under the PRA. Pursuant to RCW 42.56.540, a plaintiff is entitled to a permanent
injunction “only if the public records disclosure would clearly not be in the public
interest, and would substantially and irreparably damage any person or would
substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions.” Lyft, Inc. v. City of
Seattle, 190 Wn.2d 769, 785, 418 P.3d 102 (2018).
frequently repeated crime is well established.”). A judicial determination that the survivors in
this case did not present sufficient particularized evidence of harm does not mean they cannot do