FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] own notions of justice for that of duly elected lawmakers. Id. at 62-63.
21
No. 101093-1
In this court, the Unions and amici provide a Gunwall analysis and urge us to
address their article I, section 3 claim. We decline to do so because we can resolve this
case on nonconstitutional grounds. Tunstall, 141 Wn.2d at 210. Prior to oral argument,
Washington lawmakers enacted ESHB 1533, which exempts from disclosure the identity
and work contact information for public employees who are survivors of abuse. LAWS OF
2023, ch. 458, § 1. The law is effective immediately. Id. at § 3. No party challenges the
new exemption’s applicability to the Foundation’s PRA requests. The PRA’s express
grounds for exemptions should be examined first before considering whether an “other
statute” exemption applies. RCW 42.56.070(1) (“Each agency . . . shall make available
for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the
specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which
exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” (emphasis added)).
On remand, the trial court should consider the statutory exemption provided in ESHB
1533.
CONCLUSION
The Unions satisfy the requirements for justiciability and associational standing.
Because the Unions did not present evidence of particularized harm to affected public