FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] spreadsheet of information including a woman’s age, city of residence, date of abortion
and method, among other things. Id. at 615. Planned Parenthood and other providers
sought to prevent disclosure. Id. The Court of Appeals agreed that the data was exempt,
and the providers satisfied RCW 42.56.540. Id. at 628. Amicus Disability Rights
Washington views this case as permitting injunctive relief for a class because the Court of
Appeals did not require a showing of individualized harm, to any patient, provider, or
abortion clinic. But the Court of Appeals relied on RCW 70.02.005(1), which expressly
finds that “‘[h]ealth care information is personal and sensitive information that if
improperly used or released may do significant harm’” to patients and health care
providers, and under RCW 70.02.005(3), providers “‘have an interest in assuring that
health care information is not improperly disclosed.’” Planned Parenthood, 187 Wn.
App. at 628 (emphasis added) (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 70.02.005(1), (3)).
State law already recognized significant harm, and no additional showing was needed to
meet the PRA injunction standard. No comparable law is present here.