In re the Marriage of: No. 47512-0-II
[…] documents in the record and Brian’s acquiescence to his net income, the trial court did not abuse
its discretion in calculating his net monthly income at $2,600.
III. SPOUSAL MAINTENANCE
Brian lastly argues the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Christina spousal
maintenance. The trial court has broad discretionary powers in awarding maintenance, and its
decision “will not be overturned on appeal absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion.” In
re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 179, 677 P.2d 152 (1984).
7
47512-0-II
Spousal support is governed by RCW 26.09.090, which provides that a court “may” grant
a maintenance order for either spouse “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court
deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors.” The statute
identifies a non-exclusive list of factors that includes,“[t]he financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her,” the time it