Burbank Apartments Tenant Association v. Kargman
[…] motion to dismiss, although on somewhat different grounds.      We

conclude that even where the property owner has acted in accord

with statute, regulation, and contract, a disparate impact claim

under the fair housing statutes can be brought, subject to

rigorous pleading requirements.    The plaintiffs in the present

case, however, have not satisfied those requirements.5

     1.   Background.   a.   Statutory background.   In 1965,

Congress, under the auspices of the National Housing Act of

1934, approved a mortgage insurance program known as § 221(d)(3)

of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3) (2012).

See 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(a).    Pursuant to § 221(d)(3), which was

"designed to assist private industry in providing housing for

low and moderate income families and displaced families," 12

U.S.C. § 1715l(a), HUD can offer below market interest rate


     5
       We acknowledge the amicus briefs submitted by the Greater
Boston Real Estate Board, the National Leased Housing
Association, the National Affordable Housing Management