Burbank Apartments Tenant Association v. Kargman
[…] in the context before us.   The defendants urge us to embrace a

per se rule precluding disparate impact liability under the fair

housing statutes where a property owner has acted in accord with

statute, regulation, and contract, absent evidence of

intentional discrimination.   We decline to adopt such a rule.

    Our analysis begins again with the policy behind the fair

housing statutes, namely, to "provide[] a clear national policy

against discrimination in housing."   H. R. Rep. No. 100-711,

100th Cong., 2d Sess., 15 (1988).   See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 ("It is

the policy of the United States to provide, within

constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the

United States"); G. L. c. 151B, § 9 (Commonwealth's

antidiscrimination statutes, including its fair housing

statutes, "shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment

of its purposes, and any law inconsistent with any provision of

this chapter shall not apply").   See also Trafficante v.