Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes
[…] the substitution order because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over FIGA. 3 The trial court requested further briefing from the parties on whether the trial court could enforce the purported settlement agreement. 4 Under the distinctive facts of this case, we concur with FIGA that the order on appeal determined that the trial court could exercise personal jurisdiction over FIGA. Therefore, the order is appealable as a non-final order pursuant to rule 9.130(a)(3)(C)(i) of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure. 5 FIGA asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is section 631.68, which reads, in its entirety, as follows: Limitation; certain actions. A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1 5 We disagree with FIGA, and agree with the trial court’s rationale expressed in the transcript from the April 10, 2015 hearing on Mendoza’s substitution motion.