Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes
[…] Stat. (2011). 7 Section 631.67 specifically allows FIGA to request from the trial court that the stay be enlarged, shortened or waived. B. Application of Statutory Process to the Instant Case At the outset, we note that, pursuant to section 631.53, we have an express mandate to construe liberally the statutory scheme governing claims against FIGA so as to promote the purposes articulated in section 631.51. Section 631.51(1) provides: “The purposes . . . are to: . . . [p]rovide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer[.]” § 631.51(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Yet we need not employ a statutory rule of construction – liberal or strict – in this case because the plain language of the relevant statutory provisions is apparent and requires affirmance.