Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. v. Mendoza and Llanes
[…] Stat. (2011). When, as here, an insured has filed a first-party lawsuit against the insured’s own insurance company prior to the insurer being declared insolvent, upon DFS’s filing a delinquency petition against the insurer pursuant to Chapter 631, the lawsuit automatically and permanently is stayed with regard to the insolvent insurer. § 631.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). With regard to FIGA, however, the lawsuit is stayed automatically for a period of six months. § 631.67, Fla. Stat. (2011). The statute plainly and unequivocally sets forth the purpose of the statutory stay as to FIGA: “All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party . . . shall be stayed for 6 months . . . to permit proper defense by the association [FIGA] of all pending causes of action as to any covered claims . . . .” § 631.67, Fla. Stat.