Michael V. Laurato, Kimberly Hendee,
[…] within specified time limits contained in statutes clearly intended to apply to suits that have
not been filed.
We believe that the clear meaning of the statutory provisions we have analyzed
leads to the conclusion we have reached. We also believe that our interpretation
comports with the statutory provisions that make FIGA “the insurer to the extent of its
obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties,
5
defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become
insolvent.” § 631.57(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011); see also § 631.57(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2011)
(stating that FIGA shall “[b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims” that exist
“[p]rior to adjudication of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of
insolvency”); Mendoza, 193 So. 3d at 945. The delineation of FIGA’s obligations as an
insurer regarding covered claims under the policy vitiates the need to have it separately
sued or served with process when that was essentially accomplished in the suit previously