Cameron L. Kizer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2006). We neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. When there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court’s ruling, it will not be disturbed. Id. We will reverse only when we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. To obtain the right to dispose of property, use the property, or recover law enforcement costs, the State must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was subject to seizure. Serrano v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1139, 1142-43 (Ind. 2011); Ind. Code § 34-24-1-4(a). [7] Forfeitures of money are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), which provides that the following are subject to forfeiture: All money . . . commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4[1] (other than items subject to forfeiture under IC 16- 42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1, before its repeal): (A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or 1 Indiana Code Chapter 35-48-4 concerns offenses relating to controlled substances. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1506-MI-775 | April 13, 2016 Page 4 of 7 (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute. The forfeiture statute also establishes a “rebuttable presumption” concerning money used or was to have been used to facilitate certain offenses. Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d at 427-28. Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d) provides: Money . . . found near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money . . . is property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute: . . . (6) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony. . . . [8] Here, Kizer was charged with and pled guilty to Level 6 felony possession of cocaine. Consequently, the presumption found in Indiana Code Section 34-24- 1-1(d) did not apply. The State was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the money was “(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.” I.C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). [9] In support of his argument that the State failed to meet its burden of proof, Kizer relies on Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d at 428-29. There, the defendant was arrested for dealing in cocaine after confidential informants made three separate purchases of cocaine from him.