United States v. Rebmann Ongaga
[…] In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly make[] under oath . . . or . . . under penalty of perjury . . . any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws . . . .” Count Six of the indictment charged that Mokoro knowingly made under oath and under penalty of perjury, subscribed as true, and presented an application containing a false statement with respect to a material fact on United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Form I-751, for the