Johan Dilson De Souza v. State
[…] State, 275 S.W.3d 512,

517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The jury, as the exclusive judge of the facts, is entitled to weigh and

resolve conflicts in the evidence and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. Clayton v. State,

235 S.W.3d 772, 778–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).


       Evidence of Theft

               In his first point of error, appellant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient

to convict him of theft either as the principal actor or as a party to the offense. See Tex. Penal



                                                   7
Code § 7.01(a) (holding person “criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is

committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or

by both”). “A person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent

to deprive the owner of property.” Id. § 31.03(a); see Byrd v. State, 336 S.W.3d 242, 250–51 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2011); Hill v. State, 633 S.W.2d 520, 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). “‘Appropriate’