State of West Virginia v. Donald Dunn
[…] We begin by noting that “[t]he decision to declare a mistrial, discharge the jury, and order a new trial in a criminal case is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Syl. pt. 8, State v. Davis, 182 W. Va. 482, 388 S.E.2d 508 (1989). As we explained in State v. Williams, 172 W. Va. 295, 304, 305 S.E.2d 251, 260 (1983), “[a] trial court is empowered to exercise this discretion only when there is a ‘manifest necessity’ for discharging the jury before it has rendered its verdict.” See W. Va. Code § 62-3-7 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (“[I]n any criminal case the court may discharge the jury, when it appears . . . that there is manifest necessity for such discharge.”). We also have long recognized that “‘[m]isconduct of a juror, prejudicial to the complaining party, is sufficient reason to direct 30 a mistrial or set aside a verdict rendered by the jury of which he is a member.’” Bluestone Indus., Inc. v.