Filed 4/13/16 Velyvis v. Adventist Health CA Medical Group CA1/2
[…] records signed by him. Moreover, Judge Snowden observed, Dr. Velyvis had failed to
subpoena any of the other doctors, a failure Judge Snowden found “particularly glaring.”
But despite all that, as indicated, Judge Snowden took the further step of conducting an in
camera review of other doctors’ FTO records and found that the records did not assist Dr.
Velyvis’s case.
On October 16, Judge Stone entered an order confirming Judge Snowden’s
decision. Following that, judgment was entered, from which Dr. Velyvis filed a timely
appeal.
10
DISCUSSION
Section 638 and the Law of Reference
Section 638 provides as follows:
“A referee may be appointed . . . upon the motion of a party to a written
contract . . . that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a
referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:
“(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding,
whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.”
Our colleagues in Division Five have well described the judicial reference
procedure, in O’Donoghue v. Superior Court (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 245, 255–256
(O’Donoghue):
“ ‘Judicial reference involves sending a pending trial court action to a referee for