Filed 4/13/16 Velyvis v. Adventist Health CA Medical Group CA1/2
[…] Snowden addressed Dr. Velyvis’s discovery requests, ultimately to deny them. But not
because Dr. Velyvis was not entitled, but because the material sought was irrelevant.
17
To the extent that this argument relies on Code of Civil Procedure, section
1282.2,10 that section, which is part of the California Arbitration Act, does not
apply—this is not arbitration. In any event, Dr. Velyvis’s argument ignores section
1282.2’s plain language, which requires discovery unless the “agreement otherwise
provides.” The PEA provided otherwise.
As to Dr. Velyvis’s claim based on the jury waiver, section 638 and the cases
interpreting it uphold such waiver. As our Supreme Court described in a case relied on
by Dr. Velyvis, section 638 “include[s] predispute agreements, now authorizing a judicial
reference ‘upon . . . the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that
any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee.’ ” (Grafton, supra, at
pp. 960–961 (Grafton), quoting Code Civ. Proc. § 638 [emphasis omitted].)
So, for example, in Woodside Homes of California, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006)
142 Cal.App.4th 99, 104–105 (Woodside), the court noted that “A statute permitting