J-A07040-16
[…] Smith also argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove absence of
consent by J.P. to Smith’s conduct. It was not necessary for the
Commonwealth to prove lack of consent. It charged Smith under 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3126(7), which only requires proof of indecent contact with a complainant
who is less than 13 years old. Proof of lack of consent is only necessary
under section 3126(1), a different subsection which Smith was not charged
with violating.
The evidence was also sufficient to sustain Smith’s conviction for
corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii). This provision states
in relevant part: “Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by
any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses)
corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of
age … commits a felony of the third degree.” In this case, the “course of
conduct in violation of Chapter 31” was Smith’s indecent assault under
section 3126(7). The evidence also established that at the time of the
offense, Smith was over 18 years old and J.P. was less than 18 years old.