order suppressing the evidence. State v. Huse, No. 07
[…] V, § 17 (“Grand juries empaneled in the
District Courts shall inquire into misdemeanors . . .”). Also, “[a] subpoena may summon one
or more persons to appear . . . on a specified day . . . before a grand jury[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM.
P ROC. art. 24.01(a)(2)(C). Either the foreman of the grand jury or “the attorney representing
the State” has the authority to “issue a summons” (by which is apparently meant a subpoena)
on the grand jury’s behalf. T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts. 20.10 & 20.11; George E. Dix &
John M. Schmolesky, 41 T EXAS P RACTICE: C RIMINAL P RACTICE AND P ROCEDURE § 23:27
(3d ed. 2011). “The subpoena may require the witness to appear and produce records and
documents.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 20.11; see also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 24.02
(“If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as
evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same
with him and produce it in court.”); Dix & Schmolesky, § 23:30, at 783 (“A grand jury
subpoena can, under the general authority of Article 24.02 of the Code of Criminal
HUSE — 20
Procedure, direct the witness to bring specified instruments, writings, or ‘other thing[s]’ in
his possession to the grand jury.