Rodriguez, Hector L.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.001, et seq. TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.002 (b) provides that a “record of the identify, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.” Section 159.003 (a)(10) provides an exception to the privilege of confidentiality “in a criminal prosecution in which the patient is a victim, witness, or defendant.”