Rodriguez, Hector L.
[…] The Legislature later re-enacted the MPA without reference to Rule of Evidence 509. Rodriguez contends that the MPA’s re-enactment means that, despite Rule 509, he retains a limited privilege and confidentiality in his medical records with respect to their discovery in criminal proceedings. We disagree. The MPA excepts from its general rule of physician-patient confidentiality “any criminal prosecution where the patient is a victim, witness or 11 defendant” and for response to “a court or a party to an action under a court order or subpoena.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(10), (12) (West 2012). Rodriguez points to section 159.003(b) of the Occupations Code, which provides: “This section does not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.” Id. § 159.003(b). Like the rest of the chapter, this provision is directed at the physician’s authority or lack thereof to disclose a patient’s records; it does not limit the State’s access to those records through subpoena.