Rodriguez, Hector L.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.001, et seq. TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.002 (b) provides that a “record of the identify, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.” Section 159.003 (a)(10) provides an exception to the privilege of confidentiality “in a criminal prosecution in which the patient is a victim, witness, or defendant.” Despite the general exception to confidentiality in criminal prosecutions in (a)(10), § 159.003 (b) expressly provides that § 159 does “not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient,” and § 159.003 (c) expressly provides that “[r]ecords or communications are not discoverable under Subsection (a)(10) until the court in which the prosecution is pending makes an in camera determination as to the relevancy of the records or communications or any portion of the records or communications. That determination does not constitute a determination as to the admissibility of the information.” The MPA recognizes that notwithstanding and despite the lack of a privilege 11 in the Rules of Evidence (and notwithstanding and despite this Court’s prior repeal of a prior version of the statute) regarding the ultimate admissibility of confidential medical information, there nonetheless exists