PD-1479-15
[…] minimum level of privacy and confidentiality in health care information.
7
The court in Maldonado never reached the merits of the 38.23 issue because trial
counsel stated “no objection” when the records were offered at trial, thus waiving the pretrial
ruling denying his motion to suppress.
10
Since Hardy was decided, the portions of the Medical Practices Act (MPA)
that this Court repealed in 1985 when it adopted the Texas Rules of Evidence, Hardy,
at 519-523, have been reenacted by the Texas Legislature and, since 1999, have been
codified in the Texas Occupations Code. TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.001, et seq.
TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.002 (b) provides that a “record of the identify,
diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or
maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed
except as provided by this chapter.” Section 159.003 (a)(10) provides an exception
to the privilege of confidentiality “in a criminal prosecution in which the patient is
a victim, witness, or defendant.” Despite the general exception to confidentiality in