Rodriguez, Hector L.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(10), (12) (West 2012). Rodriguez points to section 159.003(b) of the Occupations Code, which provides: “This section does not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.” Id. § 159.003(b). Like the rest of the chapter, this provision is directed at the physician’s authority or lack thereof to disclose a patient’s records; it does not limit the State’s access to those records through subpoena. See id. § 159.003(a)(10), (12), see also id. § 159.004(1) (West 2012) (excepting to privilege of confidentiality in allowing for disclosure of medical records in situation other than court or administrative proceeding to “a governmental agency, if the disclosure is required or authorized by law”). Under the circumstances here, the MPA does not provide any basis for protecting Rodriguez’s medical records or blood-test results from disclosure pursuant to subpoena and, as a result, it does not provide Rodriguez with grounds to assert a reasonable expectation of privacy.