Christian Voice of Cent. Ohio v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-1527.]
[…] 532 N.E.2d 739 (1988).
CONCLUSION
{¶ 89} I would hold that the tax commissioner properly denied tax-exempt
status under R.C. 5709.02(A)(2). I would also deny on the merits appellant’s
argument based on collateral estoppel, and I would reject as waived appellant’s
partial-exemption claim.
LANZINGER, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.
_________________
LANZINGER J., dissenting.
{¶ 90} Property-tax exemptions are to be strictly construed because they are
in derogation of equal rights. Cincinnati College v. State, 19 Ohio 110, 115 (1850).
The exemption for a house of public worship, R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), exempts
30
January Term, 2016
“[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship * * * and the ground attached to them
that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for
their property occupancy, use, and enjoyment.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 91} I cannot accept that interpreting the word “exclusively” to mean
“primarily” in this case is a strict construction of this property-tax exemption. More
than a century ago, this court interpreted language virtually identical to that