State of New York
[…] a certain monetary threshold (General Business Law § 756-a; see
General Business Law § 756 [1]). As relevant here, that purpose
is effectuated by General Business Law § 756-b (3) (c), which
states that, if a contractor is accused of violating any of the
PPA's provisions, an aggrieved subcontractor "may refer the
matter . . . to the American Arbitration Association for an
expedited arbitration." The PPA also states that, "[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this article," the terms and conditions of
the parties' written agreement will supersede the PPA's
provisions (General Business Law § 756-a). However, General
Business Law § 757 (3) specifically directs that "[a] provision,
covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting
a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as
expressly provided for and in the manner established by [General
Business Law § 756-b] is unavailable to one or both parties" is
"void and unenforceable."
Here, petitioner contends that the PPA expressly provides
that the subcontract's dispute resolution provision supersedes
the PPA's requirement that expedited arbitration be available to
an aggrieved party, and that it is unaffected by the "[e]xcept as
-3- 520787