in failing to permit a public record to be inspected or copied. In Lee v. Board of
[…] concluding that the agency had violated section 119.07 by refusing to
disclose certain records, yet plaintiff was not entitled to attorney’s
fees because the agency’s violation was neither knowing, willful, nor
done with malicious intent. As the supreme court observed in PHH,
“refusal by an entity that is clearly an agency within the meaning of
chapter 119 will always constitute unlawful refusal.” PHH, 616 So.
2d at 29.
Id. We granted review and now approve the First District’s decision based on the
following analysis.
-5-
ANALYSIS
The focus of our analysis is the explicit language of section 119.12—the
attorney’s fee provision of Florida’s Public Records Act—which provides:
If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the
provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency
unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied,
the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the
reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
§ 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2009). This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which this
Court reviews de novo. See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo.
Ass’n, 164 So. 3d 663, 666 (Fla. 2015).
I. The Public Records Act