MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH
[…] Indeed, if section 119.12(1)(b)’s written notice is the only required contact with the agency, then the failure to provide the requested public records within five business days is always “unlawful.” This would contradict well-established case law holding that government agencies must be afforded a reasonable period to comply with a given request. See, e.g., Consumer Rts., LLC v. Bradford County, 153 So. 3d 394, 397 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). The City’s construction of section 119.12(1)(b), however, harmonizes the notice requirement with the exception provided in section 119.12(2): (2) The complainant is not required to provide written notice of the public record request to the agency’s custodian of public records as provided in paragraph (1)(b) if the agency does not prominently post the contact information for the agency’s custodian of public records in the agency’s primary administrative building in which public records are routinely created, sent, received, maintained, and requested and on the agency’s website, if the agency has a website. § 119.12(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Section 119.12(2) also refers to the additional requirement of “written notice of the request” if the agency has properly posted its records custodian’s contact information.