MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH
[…] “‘Context is a primary determinant of meaning.’ Under the whole-text canon, proper interpretation requires consideration of ‘the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts.’” Id. (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)). Accordingly, we consider the relationship between section 119.12(1)(a) and section 119.12(1)(b). There is an “and” between the two subsections. Thus, entitlement to fees requires meeting criteria (a) and (b). The first criterion, found in section 119.12(1)(a), requires a finding that the agency “unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied.” § 119.12(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Unlawful refusal under section 119.12 includes not only affirmative refusal to produce records, but also unjustified delay in producing them.” Jackson v.