MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH
[…] The Court then entered an order denying Roldan’s motion for final judgment, granting the City’s motion for summary judgment, and entering final judgment for the City. This appeal timely followed. Analysis This dispute requires us to determine whether a written public record request—without a separate later notice—satisfies section 119.12(1)(b)’s requirement to “provide[] written notice identifying the public record request to the agency’s custodian of public records at least 5 business days before filing the civil action” in order to recover attorney’s fees under section 119.12(1). “Because the question presented solely involves interpretation of a statute, it is subject to de novo review.” Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty. v. Survivors Charter Sch., Inc., 3 So. 3d 1220, 1232 (Fla. 2009).