of Florida v. Emergency Physicians of Central, 182 So. 3d 661 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). In
[…] 2016); Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Emergency Physicians of Cent. Fla., 41 Fla. L.
Weekly D564 (Fla. 5th DCA Mar. 4, 2016); USAA Gen. Indem. Co. v. Emergency
Physicians Cent., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D435 (Fla. 5th DCA Feb. 19, 2016); Progressive
Select Ins. Co. v. Fla. Emergency Physicians, 183 So. 3d 489, 489 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016);
Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Emergency Physicians of Cent. Fla., LLP, 178 So. 3d 927, 928
(Fla. 5th DCA 2015).
Pursuant to Mercury, the circuit court in the instant appeal erred in holding that
the benefits to be paid from the $5000 reserve imposed by section 627.736(4)(c),
Florida Statutes (2011), are not subject to an otherwise applicable deductible. Such an
interpretation runs afoul of the plain language of section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes
(2011), which sets out that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of
the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Accordingly, Emergency Physicians
of Central Florida is not entitled to payment from Progressive, as Progressive properly
applied its claim to the deductible. We grant Progressive’s petition for writ of certiorari
and quash the circuit court’s order.
CERTIORARI GRANTED; ORDER QUASHED.