STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We review the
evidence “in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the trial court could
have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
This Court defers to the trier of fact’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and
the credibility of the witnesses. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57
(2008).
III. ANALYSIS
Lemieux contends that the trial court erred by finding that the police officers’ arrest was
lawful and, therefore, that he did not have a right to resist that arrest. We disagree.
MCL 750.81d(1) provides in part that a person who “ . . . obstructs, opposes, or
endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her
duties is guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of resisting or obstructing are that
(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or
endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know
that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted,