People of Michigan v. James Patrick Dargis
[…] The standard of review for a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is deferential and this Court should “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.81d(1), which provides as follows: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. And according to MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(viii), a “person” includes a firefighter.