STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] right.” Id. at 395. In such a case, the defendant will have “establish[ed] a threshold showing of
the potential for plain error sufficient to warrant a remand to the trial court for further inquiry.”
Id. Conversely, if the facts admitted by the defendant and the facts necessarily found by the jury
“were sufficient to assess the minimum number of OV points necessary for the defendant’s score
to fall in the cell of the sentencing grid under which he or she was sentenced,” defendant cannot
establish any plain error. Id. at 394-395.
OV 13 considers the “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43. A score of
25 points is appropriate when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving three or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). All crimes within a five-
year period, including the sentencing offense, must be counted, MCL 777.43(2)(a), and a pattern
of criminal activity may be based on multiple offenses arising from the same event. People v
Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001).