STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] will remain an instrumental part of this process:
As explained by our Supreme Court, “[b]ecause sentencing courts will
hereafter not be bound by the applicable sentencing guidelines range, this remedy
cures the Sixth Amendment flaw in our guidelines scheme by removing the
unconstitutional constraint on the court’s discretion.” [Id., quoting Lockridge,
498 Mich at 392.]
Notably, defendant was sentenced after Lockridge was decided and the trial court was
well aware of the Michigan Supreme Court’s decision in Lockridge, and that the sentencing
2
MCL 777.42(a) allows the trial court to assess 25 points where “[t]hree or more
contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.”
Defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s scoring of OV 12 focuses on a constitutional challenge
to the trial court’s judicial fact-finding, as opposed to the adequacy of the evidence supporting
the scoring of OV 12.
-3-
guidelines were advisory.