United States v. Clipper
[…] See Govt.’s Opp’n to Def.’s DNA Mot. (“Govt.’s DNA Opp’n”) at 10, ECF No. 87. The defendant’s flight from his car after police officers attempted to stop him was highly probative evidence of his knowledge of the incriminating evidence in his car. Id. at 11 n.6. Therefore, a DNA report showing no match to the defendant would not be inconsistent with the government’s theory of constructive possession, on which he was convicted by a jury. In other words, the defendant has failed to “identify a theory of defense that . . . would establish actual innocence,” 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(6), and even if he received the desired DNA test results, they would not “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the 13 offense,” id. at (a)(8)(B).