United States v. Clipper
[…] Section 2255(f)(4) authorizes a federal prisoner to challenge an imposed sentence within one year from “the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence,” but provides no statutory right of access to post-conviction DNA testing. The other statute cited by the defendant, D.C. Code § 22-4133, applies only to persons “in custody pursuant to the judgment of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a crime of violence,” while this defendant is in custody pursuant to a judgment of this Court, not the Superior Court. 6 The ten requirements are generally summarized as follows: (1) the Federal defendant asserts under penalty of perjury that he is actually innocent of a federal crime, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(1);