Court of Appeals
[…] sufficient details to place him on notice of how the act alleged—“to wit: operate a motor
vehicle the wrong way down a public street”—constitutes a crime and that the language
would not bar a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Any individual charged with commission of a criminal offense is guaranteed the
right to notice of the accusations pending against him. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI;
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure has codified the
4
constitutional requirements in article 21.04. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.04
(West 2009).5 Article 21.04 provides as follows:
The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused
to plead the judgment that may given upon it in bar of any prosecution for
the same offense.
Article 21.11 further provides guidance by providing the following:
An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of
the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to
enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and