Filed 4/18/16 P. v. Jackson CA2/4
[…] admissible evidence for purpose of showing juror misconduct].) Even though the letter
was hearsay, the court still considered the substance of the letter and found that none of
the allegations warranted further inquiry. In fact, as the court correctly found, the
instructions had been read aloud to the jury and they also received a written copy.
Regarding the deliberation concern, the juror’s statement at the beginning of deliberations
that the defendant was guilty is not sufficient evidence to show that the juror thereafter
refused to deliberate.
5
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the
validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements
made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room,
of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror
either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
processes by which it was determined.”
12
We find no abuse of discretion.
IV
In the event of a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the
abstract of judgment, the trial court’s oral pronouncement controls. (People v.
Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.) We may correct clerical errors in the abstract of