inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 194, 197, 662
[…] App. 194, 197, 662
S.E.2d 627, 628 (2008) (quoting Slade v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 61, 69, 596 S.E.2d 90, 94
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Moreover,
as this opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts necessary to our holding.
(2004)). Upon review, we will not set aside the judgment of the trier of fact “unless it appears
that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence.” Foster v. Commonwealth,
38 Va. App. 549, 554, 567 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2002).
B. Failure to Knowingly Reregister pursuant to Code § 18.2-472.1
Code § 18.2-472.1(B) provides in relevant part: “[a]ny person convicted of a sexually
violent offense . . . who knowingly fails to register or reregister . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
(Emphasis added). “Settled principles of statutory construction dictate that ‘[w]hen the language
of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language.’” D’Amico v.
Commonwealth, 287 Va. 284, 288, 754 S.E.2d 291, 293-94 (2014) (quoting Osman v. Osman,