United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appletree
Square I, Ltd. P'ship v. W.R. Grace & Co., 29 F.3d 1283, 1284 (8th Cir. 1994).
Minnesota law states that a party aggrieved by an order from the Commissioner may
appeal that order
by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner
and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the
commissioner issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming
8
I believe we should not follow the Fifth Circuit's approach in Bradberry v.
Jefferson County, Texas, 732 F.3d 540, 554-55 (5th Cir. 2013), construing § 256.045
subdivision 7 of the Minnesota Statutes as a court venue provision. Such a
conclusion directly contradicts the plain language of the statute, which directs an
aggrieved party to appeal a DHS administrative order "by filing the original notice
and proof of service with the court administrator of the [state] district court."
-20-
the original order, and by filing the original notice and proof of service
with the court administrator of the district court.
Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subdiv. 7. The district court correctly held that Wong failed