United States Court of Appeals
[…] Public Service Commission of Maryland:
The Rooker-Feldman doctrine merely recognizes that 28 U.S.C. § 1331
is a grant of original jurisdiction, and does not authorize district courts
to exercise appellate jurisdiction over state-court judgments, which
Congress has reserved to this Court, see § 1257(a). The doctrine has no
application to judicial review of executive action, including
determinations made by a state administrative agency.
535 U.S. 635, 644 n.3 (2002) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the doctrine does not
apply.
Finally, we disagree with the district court’s conclusion that section 256.045
of the Minnesota statutes prevented the court from exercising supplemental
jurisdiction over the appeal from a state agency’s decision. In relevant part, this
statute reads: “[A]ny party who is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner of
human services . . . may appeal the order to the district court of the county responsible
for furnishing assistance . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subdiv. 7. Another provision
of the same section notes that the order of the Commissioner is “conclusive upon the
parties unless appeal is taken in the manner provided in subdivision 7.” Id. subdiv.
5.
-10-
The district court relied on this language to hold that it lacked jurisdiction.
This decision was tantamount to a holding that the federal court lacked the power to
exercise jurisdiction because the state statute required the aggrieved party to seek