United States Court of Appeals
[…] should be used because it is illogical and unreasonable not to connect the words "by
serving a written copy of a notice of appeal" and "by filing the original notice [of
appeal]" to the thirty-day filing requirement.
To contend that the state appellate statute of limitations should be extended ad
infinitum through the nonuse of a clearly placed timeliness modifier is clear error.
Such an approach defies the obvious legislative intent contained in subdivision 7
(indeed, the subdivision is entitled "Judicial Review") and other relevant portions of
§ 256.045's review procedures.
For instance, subdivision 5 of § 256.045 states that "[a]ny order of the
commissioner . . . shall be conclusive upon the parties unless appeal is taken in the
manner provided by subdivision 7," which manner requires the notice of appeal to be
-21-
directed to the state court administrator. Thus, under the court's approach, the
disputed matter would remain suspended indefinitely, possibly pending further
litigation in the nature of injunction, declaratory judgment, or mandamus bottomed