concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I believe this finality circumstance also obligates this court to affirm the district court’s dismissal of Wong’s ADA and RA claims. Because Wong’s claim for benefits became final at the state level, the DHS’s decision provides the requisite finality for claim preclusion in these causes of action as well. Therefore, I would affirm the district court’s dismissal of Wong’s ADA and RA claims as res judicata.
. I believe we should not follow the Fifth Circuit’s approach in Bradberry v. Jefferson County, Texas, 732 F.3d 540, 554-55 (5th Cir.2013), construing § 256.045 subdivision 7 of the Minnesota Statutes as a court venue provision.. Such a conclusion directly contra-.diets the plain language .of the'statute, which directs an aggrieved party to appeal a DHS administrative order “by filing the original notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the [state] district court.”