MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. “A conviction will be affirmed ‘if there is substantial
evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have
concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. at 1280-
81 (quoting Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009)). A mere
reasonable inference from the evidence supporting a verdict is enough for us to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1508-CR-1020 | April 19, 2016 Page 5 of 8
find evidence to be sufficient. Blackman v. State, 868 N.E.2d 579, 583 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2007), trans. denied.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-45-1-3(a) provides: “A person who recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct;
(2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop;
or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a
Class B misdemeanor. The charging information alleged: “On or about April
15, 2015, Justin Busic did recklessly, knowingly or intentionally engage in
fighting or in tumultuous conduct.” Appellant’s App. at 12. “Tumultuous
conduct is defined as conduct that results in, or is likely to result in, serious
bodily injury to a person or substantial damage to property.” Bailey, 907
N.E.2d at 1006 (citing Ind. Code § 35-45-1-1 (2008)). Busic asserts that the