Justin Stephens v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code §7.1-5-1-3(a). Thus, the State is required to prove that Stephens was in a public place in a state of intoxication and that he met one of the four conduct elements. Here, Stephens’s sole argument is that there is insufficient evidence of his intoxication. Specifically, Stephens claims that he only had one beer at the bar and maintains that his symptoms were simply the effects of a head injury. Appellant’s Br. p. 7. 4 Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of … alcohol … so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” This Court has previously determined that impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field