in the Interest of A.S. and D.S., Children
[…] See Powell v. Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 324–25 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding); Arnold, 365 S.W.3d at 459 (“When an action is grounded in statute, subject matter jurisdiction must be shown under the applicable statute.”). 3 Father points out that Mother did not file a special appearance in the trial court, but special appearances pertain to personal jurisdiction, not subject matter jurisdiction. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 120a; In re B.Q.S., No. 11-13-00043-CV, 2014 WL 2957451, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 26, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). 4 Section 152.201(a) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under Subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 152.207 or 152.208, and: (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (B) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; (3) all courts having jurisdiction under Subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207 or 152.208; or (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a).