ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] it finally resolved the only claim left in the probate matter: the competing
claims of the Creditors and the Appellants to James’ Estate.
4
BUTWIN/ZRIHAN v. BUTWIN
Opinion of the Court
citation omitted). We must, if reasonably possible, give effect to each word
in a statute. Williams v. Thude, 188 Ariz. 257, 259 (1997).
¶11 Section 14-2803, Arizona’s “slayer statute,” Castro, 222 Ariz.
at 50, ¶ 1, prevents a person who feloniously and intentionally kills another
from receiving any benefits or property belonging to his victim, id. at 53, ¶
16. See also A.R.S. § 14-2803(A) (“A person who feloniously and
intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with
respect to the decedent’s estate . . . .”). Arizona added Subsection K in 2012.
See Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 277, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). Section 14-2803 provides,
in relevant part, that:
F. After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of
conviction establishing criminal accountability for the
felonious and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively
establishes the convicted person as the decedent’s killer for
purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction, the
court, on the petition of an interested person, shall determine
whether, under the preponderance of evidence standard, the
person would be found criminally accountable for the
felonious and intentional killing of the decedent. If the court
determines under that standard that the person would be
found criminally accountable for the felonious and
intentional killing of the decedent, the determination
conclusively establishes that person as the decedent’s killer
for purposes of this section.
....
K. The decedent’s estate may petition the court to establish a
constructive trust on the property or the estate of the killer,
effective from the time of the killer’s act that caused the death,
in order to secure the payment of all damages and judgments
from conduct that, pursuant to subsection F of this section,
resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which the
other spouse or a child was the victim.
¶12 Appellants argue that because Subsection F refers to “this
section,” the discretion afforded to the court in Subsection F to identify the
killer under a preponderance of the evidence standard also applies to
Subsection K and a criminal conviction is not required to apply Subsection
K. We disagree.
5
BUTWIN/ZRIHAN v. BUTWIN
Opinion of the Court
¶13 Appellants correctly note that a criminal conviction is not
necessary for A.R.S. § 14-2803’s application as a whole, that is, barring a
person found to be the killer of the decedent from rights to the decedent’s
estate. See A.R.S. § 14-2803(F) (“In the absence of a conviction . . . . the
[court’s] determination [whether a person would be found criminally
accountable] conclusively establishes that person as the decedent’s killer for
purposes of this section.”). However, the plain language of Subsection K
contains a specific limitation to Subsection K’s application: the killer’s
conduct must have “resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which
the other spouse or a child was the victim.” (Emphasis added). Thus, even