ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Harmonizing the two
subsections to give effect to all statutory language indicates that the
preponderance-based standard applies to all the other subsections of the
statute and bars the killer from benefitting from the decedent’s estate.
However, a criminal conviction is required to invoke the possibility of a
constructive trust over the killer’s assets under Subsection K.
¶14 Appellants provide several arguments in support of their
interpretation, all of which are unavailing. They first argue Subsection K
incorporates the standard set forth in Subsection F by reference. See A.R.S.
§ 14-2803(K) (“all damages and judgments from conduct that, pursuant to
subsection F of this section, resulted in criminal conviction” (emphasis
added)). This argument ignores the language in Subsection K requiring a
criminal conviction. Subsection K’s cross-reference to Subsection F
indicates that if the conduct described in Subsection F – the “felonious and