ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] Apartments until after his death. She therefore reasons that § 14-
However, according to the Code Commission Notes for the statute,
“[t]his section does not apply to probate proceedings.” With a
probate, there may be ancillary proceedings in multiple states. See
Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 342 (1971); see also Leiby
v. Superior Court of Maricopa Cty., 101 Ariz. 517, 518-19, 421 P.2d 874,
875-76 (1966); In re Reynolds’ Estate, 20 P.2d 323, 324-25 (Cal. 1933).
Nevertheless, our legislature has adopted the law of a
decedent’s domicile if outside of Arizona in § 14-3803(B), which
provides: “A claim that is described in subsection A of this section
and that is barred by the nonclaim statute of the decedent’s domicile
before the giving of notice to creditors in this state is barred in this
state.” Felger argues that Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2(a) bars Ader’s
claims against the Estate in California. But that statute is not a
nonclaim statute. The California statutory scheme and case law
consistently refer to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2 as a “statute of
limitations.” See, e.g., Cal.