ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] 3803(A) bars Ader’s claims against the Estate because no personal
representative was appointed within two years.
¶11 At the outset, we note that both § 14-3803 and § 14-3108
are part of Arizona’s probate code, which was modeled after the
Uniform Probate Code. In re Estate of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, n.4, 150
P.3d 236, 240 n.4 (2007). Consistent with the Uniform Probate Code,
our probate code “was designed to ‘promote a speedy and efficient
system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making
distribution to his successors.’” Id. ¶ 20, quoting A.R.S. § 14-
1102(B)(3); see also Unif. Prob. Code § 1-102(b)(3).
A.R.S. § 14-3803
¶12 In relevant part, § 14-3803 provides:
A. All claims against a decedent’s
estate that arose before the death of the
decedent, including claims of the state and
any of its political subdivisions, whether
due or to become due, absolute or
contingent, liquidated or unliquidated,
6
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
Opinion of the Court
founded on contract, tort or other legal
basis, if not barred earlier by any other
statute of limitations or nonclaim statute,
are barred against the estate, the personal
representative and the heirs and devisees
of the decedent, unless presented within
the earlier of either:
1. Two years after the decedent’s
death plus the time remaining in the period
commenced by an actual or published
notice pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 14-3801,
subsection A or B.
2. The time prescribed by § 14-3801,
subsection B for creditors who are given
actual notice and within the time
prescribed in § 14-3801, subsection A for all
creditors barred by publication.3
....
C. All claims against a decedent’s
estate that arise at or after the death of the
decedent, including claims of the state and
any political subdivision, whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent,
liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
3 Pursuant to § 14-3801(A), a personal representative must
“publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks
in a newspaper,” and that notice must inform “creditors of the estate
to present their claims within four months after the date of the first