ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] perpetrated in connection with any proceeding . . . under this
title . . . , any person injured thereby may obtain appropriate relief
against the perpetrator of the fraud . . . within two years after the
discovery of the fraud.” This statute is thus specifically directed at
the “perpetrator of the fraud” or “any person . . . benefiting from the
fraud,” not an estate generally. As discussed above, Ader must
direct her claims against those responsible individuals.
13
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
Opinion of the Court
representative.”). For the answer to this question, we turn to § 14-
3108.
A.R.S. § 14-3108
¶25 In relevant part, § 14-3108 provides:
An informal probate or appointment
proceeding or formal testacy or
appointment proceeding, other than a
proceeding to probate a will previously
probated at the testator’s domicile and
appointment proceedings relating to an
estate in which there has been a prior
appointment, shall not be commenced
more than two years after the decedent’s
death, except:
....
4. An informal probate or
appointment or a formal testacy or
appointment proceeding may be
commenced thereafter if no court
proceeding concerning the succession or
administration has occurred within the two
year period. If proceedings are brought
under this exception, the personal
representative has no right to possess estate
assets as provided in [A.R.S.] § 14-3709
beyond that necessary to confirm title
thereto in the rightful successors to the
estate. Claims other than expenses of
administration shall not be presented
against the estate.
¶26 After concluding that § 14-3803(A) applied, the trial
court noted that the time limit thereunder is “two years from the
date of death plus the time remaining of the four month period that
begins to run after the personal representative provides notice to
14
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER