ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] by a decedent’s representatives in administering the estate.”
Expenses of Administration, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see
also Garver v. Thoman, 15 Ariz. 38, 42, 135 P. 724, 725 (1913)
(describing “expenses of administration” as debts incurred while
locating and disposing of estate assets and obligations). Ader’s
claims for damages stemming from Dan Felger’s misrepresentations
do not fall within this definition. Therefore, even though a personal
representative could still be appointed for the Estate, Ader’s claims
8Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-1201(7), “claims” includes “liabilities
of the decedent or the protected person, whether arising in contract,
in tort or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate that arise at or after
the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator,
including funeral expenses and expenses of administration.”
16
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
Opinion of the Court
could not be presented. See In re Estate of Wood, 147 Ariz. 366, 367,
710 P.2d 476, 477 (App. 1985) (describing § 14-3108 as “statutory
limitation” on court’s power).
¶31 Construing these statutes together, we conclude that the