ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] death plus the time remaining in the period
commenced by an actual or published
notice pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 14-3801,
subsection A or B.
2. The time prescribed by § 14-3801,
subsection B for creditors who are given
actual notice and within the time
prescribed in § 14-3801, subsection A for all
creditors barred by publication.3
....
C. All claims against a decedent’s
estate that arise at or after the death of the
decedent, including claims of the state and
any political subdivision, whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent,
liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
3 Pursuant to § 14-3801(A), a personal representative must
“publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks
in a newspaper,” and that notice must inform “creditors of the estate
to present their claims within four months after the date of the first
publication of the notice or be forever barred.” Section 14-3801(B)
requires a personal representative to give all known creditors
written notice “to present the creditor’s claim within four months
after the published notice, if notice is given as provided in
subsection A, or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery
of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.”
7
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
Opinion of the Court
contract, tort or other legal basis, are barred
against the estate, the personal
representative and the heirs and devisees
of the decedent, unless presented as either
of the following:
1. A claim based on a contract with