ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] year time limit on commencing a proceeding to probate a will”).
¶28 However, § 14-3108(4) allows for a late proceeding if no
earlier proceeding occurred within the two years following the
decedent’s death.7 Such is the case here, which means a personal
representative could still be appointed. But § 14-3108(4) contains a
7 Section14-3108 includes three other exceptions, but none
applies here. There was no “doubt about the fact of” Dan Felger’s
death, he was not “absent, disappeared or missing,” and there was
no “informally probated will.” § 14-3108(1)-(3).
15
ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
Opinion of the Court
caveat: In a tardy proceeding, the personal representative can only
“confirm title” to estate assets, and “[c]laims other than expenses of
administration shall not be presented against the estate.” We thus
must determine this latter provision’s effect on Ader’s claims.
¶29 Admittedly, there is “scant case law on § 14-3108 in
Arizona and analogous Uniform Probate Code provisions in other
states.” Estate of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, ¶ 20, 150 P.3d at 240.