ADER v. ESTATE OF FELGER
[…] Notably, Ader’s amended complaint also names
Rosberg, the Felger Family Trust, Bella Vista Townhomes, and
others as defendants; here, we are only concerned with the Estate.
And Ader’s claims against the Estate fall under § 14-3803(A).6
¶24 Turning to § 14-3803(A), it provides that claims against
an estate arising before the decedent’s death are barred if not
presented within certain time limits following the personal
representative’s notice to creditors. The parties do not dispute the
meaning of these provisions. Rather, the issue is: How does a court
calculate the time limits in § 14-3803(A) when no personal
representative has been appointed and, consequently, no notice has
been given to creditors? See A.R.S. § 14-3104 (“No proceeding to
enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may
be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal
6Ader additionally asserts that A.R.S. § 14-1106 allows her to
bring claims against the Estate after they were discovered.
However, Ader’s amended complaint did not rely upon § 14-1106 as
the basis for any of her claims, and she developed no argument in