STOLZ v. J & B STEEL ERECTORS, INC., ET AL.
[…] employees, including employees of enrolled subcontractors, for purposes of
workers’ compensation. That fiction is reiterated later in R.C. 4123.35(O) with the
instruction that “[t]he contractors and subcontractors included under a certificate
issued under this division shall identify in their payroll records the employees who
are considered the employees of the self-insuring employer listed in that certificate
for purposes of this chapter * * *.” (Emphasis added).
{¶ 20} When R.C. 4123.35(O) is read in conjunction with R.C. 4123.74, as
it must be, see Bryan v. Hudson, 77 Ohio St.3d 376, 380, 674 N.E.2d 678 (1997),
the statute provides that the self-insuring employer, who through the legal fiction
is the only employer on the project, will “not be liable to respond in damages at
common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily
condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out
of” work on the self-insured construction project, R.C. 4123.74.
{¶ 21} It is also through this legal fiction that the General Assembly gives
effect to the provision in the law that “[t]he contractors and subcontractors included