No. 15-5749 Hamilton Cnty. Educ. Ass’n. v. Hamilton Cnty. Bd. of Educ. Page 2
[…] No. 15-5749 Hamilton Cnty. Educ. Ass’n. v. Hamilton Cnty. Bd. of Educ. Page 6
‘the case remains alive and suitable for judicial determination.’” Hadix v. Johnson, 144 F.3d
925, 933 (6th Cir. 1998) (quoting Pub. Serv. Co. of Col. v. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, 30 F.3d
1203, 1205 (9th Cir. 1994)), abrogated on other grounds by Miller v. French, 530 U.S. 327
(2000).
The EPNA provisions invoked by HCEA’s complaint continue to exist in identical form
in PECCA, just in a different numbered section of the Tennessee Code. Compare EPNA § 49-5-
609(a)(2) (making it unlawful to “(2) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise
of the rights guaranteed in § 49-5-603”), and EPNA § 49-5-609(a)(7) (making it unlawful to
“(7) Dominate, interfere or assist in the administration of any professional employee
organization”), with PECCA, § 49-5-606(a)(2) (making it unlawful to “(2) Interfere with, restrain
or coerce employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in § 49-5-603”), and PECCA § 49-5-
606(a)(7) (making it unlawful to “(7) Dominate, interfere or assist in the administration of any
professional employee organization”). As the district court rightly observed, “[m]erely