James C. Justice, II, Governor of the State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] (g) The term “deductions” includes amounts required by law to be withheld, and amounts authorized for union, labor organization, or club dues or fees, pension plans, payroll savings plans, credit unions, charities, and any form of insurance offered by an employer: Provided, That for a public employee, other than a municipal employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement with a municipality which is in effect on July 1, 2021, the term “deductions” shall not include any amount for union, labor organization, or club dues or fees.[6] The Legislature added this caveat to West Virginia Code § 21-5-3, as well: “[t]hat nothing in [Chapter 21] shall be construed to interfere with the right of an employee to join, become a member of, contribute to, donate to, or pay dues or fees to a union, labor organization, or club.” 7 The Legislature also amended other parts of the Code.