James C. Justice, II, Governor of the State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] (quoting Atkins v. City of Charlotte, 296 F. Supp. 1068, 1077 (W.D.N.C. 1969))).[63] In light of this persuasive authority, the circuit court erred when it concluded that Respondents showed a likelihood of success on the merits of their equal protection claim. 64 3. Contract Clause Finally, Petitioner argues that the circuit court erroneously concluded that Respondents are likely to prevail on the claim that HB 2009 violates the contract clause of the West Virginia Constitution. Found in article III, § 4, the contract clause provides that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” Petitioner contends that the circuit court erroneously concluded that Respondents are likely to prevail on their claim that HB 2009 violates the contract clause because (1) Respondents have not established the existence of any contracts that might be 63 Iowa State Educ.