James C. Justice, II, Governor of the State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] III, § 7 (“Freedom of speech and press guaranteed. No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; but the Legislature may, by suitable penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books, papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and defamation of character, and for the recovery, in civil actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or defamation.”). 25 W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 16 (“Right of public assembly held inviolate. The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate.”). The associational protections found in article III, § 7 parallel those in the First 26 Amendment to the United States Constitution. See Woodruff v. Bd. of Trustees of Cabell Huntington Hosp., 173 W. Va. 604, 609, 319 S.E.2d 372, 378 (1984).