James C. Justice, II, Governor of the State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] Numerous federal appellate courts have addressed challenges to state laws regarding deduction of union dues from public employees’ wages brought under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. These courts have found such laws to be facially neutral ones that do not prohibit unions or their members from espousing their 24 W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 7 (“Freedom of speech and press guaranteed. No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; but the Legislature may, by suitable penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books, papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and defamation of character, and for the recovery, in civil actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or defamation.”). 25 W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 16 (“Right of public assembly held inviolate. The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate.”).