IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 13
N.L.R.B. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 373 U.S. 734, 739-40 (1963). Section
8(a)(3) provides that nothing “shall preclude an employer from making an agreement
with a labor organization . . . to require as a condition of employment membership
therein[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3).
14
Int’l Union of the United Ass’n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the
Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of the U. S. & Canada, Local Unions Nos. 141, 229, 681,
& 706 v. N. L. R. B., 675 F.2d 1257, 1266-1269 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (Mikva, J. dissenting).
15
Section 14(b), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) [1959], provides:
(b) Agreements requiring union membership in violation of
State law. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as
authorizing the execution or application of agreements
requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition
of employment in any State or Territory in which such
execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial
law.
8
enforcement of union-security agreements,” and even free to go so far as to “outlaw” a
union-security arrangement.16
When Congress passed Section 14(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act in 1947,
twelve states had right-to-work laws.17 “These laws fell into two different categories.