Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] Additionally, the constitutional freedom of association argument proffered by the unions is nearly identical to one rejected by the United States Supreme Court almost seven decades ago. The Supreme Court stated: The constitutional right of workers to assemble, to discuss and formulate plans for furthering their own self interest in jobs cannot be construed as a constitutional guarantee that 24 The unions base their argument on two constitutional provisions. Article III, § 16 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, “The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate.” Article III, § 7, provides in part, “No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed[.]” 25 Sweeney, 767 F.3d at 670. 11 none shall get and hold jobs except those who will join in the assembly or will agree to abide by the assembly’s plans.26 The Supreme Court plainly