IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Railway Labor Act “expresses the aim of Congress to impose on the bargaining
representative . . . the duty to exercise fairly the power conferred upon it in behalf of all
those for whom it acts, without hostile discrimination against them.”). See also Ford
Motor Co. v. Huffman, 345 U.S. 330, 337-38 (1953) (extending duty of fair
representation to the NLRA); 29 U.S.C. § 159 (“Representatives designated or selected
for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees . . . shall be the
exclusive representatives of all the employees[.]”; and W.Va. Code § 21-1A-5(a) (same).
31
W.Va. Const., Article III, § 9 (“Private property shall not be taken or
damaged for public use without just compensation.”)
13
legitimate claim of entitlement under existing rules or understandings.”32 “A ‘property’
interest protected by due process must derive from private contract or state law, and must
be more than [a] unilateral expectation. . . .”33