Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] Gen. Motors Corp., 373 U.S. 734, 739-40 (1963). Section 8(a)(3) provides that nothing “shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization . . . to require as a condition of employment membership therein[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3). 14 Int’l Union of the United Ass’n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of the U. S. & Canada, Local Unions Nos. 141, 229, 681, & 706 v. N. L. R. B., 675 F.2d 1257, 1266-1269 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (Mikva, J. dissenting). 15 Section 14(b), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) [1959], provides: (b) Agreements requiring union membership in violation of State law. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law. 8 enforcement of union-security agreements,” and even free to go so far as to “outlaw” a union-security arrangement.16 When Congress passed Section 14(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act in 1947, twelve states had right-to-work laws.17 “These laws fell into two different categories.