Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO
[…] See also Ford Motor Co. v. Huffman, 345 U.S. 330, 337-38 (1953) (extending duty of fair representation to the NLRA); 29 U.S.C. § 159 (“Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees . . . shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees[.]”; and W.Va. Code § 21-1A-5(a) (same). 31 W.Va. Const., Article III, § 9 (“Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.”) 13 legitimate claim of entitlement under existing rules or understandings.”32 “A ‘property’ interest protected by due process must derive from private contract or state law, and must be more than [a] unilateral expectation. . . .”33 These due process guides are instructive in the context of the