IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Act was to become effective on May 4, 2016; however, its application was prospective:
This article applies to any written or oral contract or
agreement entered into, modified, renewed or extended on or
after July 1, 2016: Provided, That the provisions of this article
do not otherwise apply to or abrogate a written or oral contract
or agreement in effect on or before June 30, 2016.
join or affiliate with any labor organization or employee
organization of any kind is hereby declared to be unlawful, null
and void, and of no legal effect.
28
See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-4 (LexisNexis 2019), directing that “[a]ny
person who knowingly requires another person, as a condition or continuation of
employment, to perform any of the conduct enumerated in section two of this article, is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor
more than $5,000.”
29
See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-5 (LexisNexis 2019), under which
[a]ny person injured as a result of any violation or
threatened violation of this article shall have a cause of action,
and, if proven in a court of competent jurisdiction, may be