IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the Unions’ treasuries” (quotations and citation omitted)).
71
See 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (empowering an exclusive bargaining
representative to bargain with the employer on behalf of all employees in a bargaining unit
and imposing a corresponding duty to provide representation to all of the bargaining unit’s
employees). We acknowledge that the West Virginia Code also contains a provision that
requires an exclusive representative to collectively bargain on behalf of all employees in a
unit with respect to certain aspects of their employment. See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-5
(LexisNexis 2019) (“Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective
bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall
be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of
collective bargaining with respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other
conditions of employment.”). However, this provision merely incorporates federal
requirements in an area that has been preempted by federal law; therefore, this state statute
does not change the fact that the fair representation obligation is imposed by federal law.
See Richardson v.