IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] law to listen to and to bargain in good faith with only that
union. . . .[74] Designation as exclusive representative thus
73
The Janus Court observed the perspective of a bargaining unit member
who does not wish to join a labor organization when it noted that the employee argued that
“he is not a free rider on a bus headed for a destination that he wishes to reach but is more
like a person shanghaied for an unwanted voyage.” Janus v. Am. Fed’n of State, Cty., &
Mun. Employees, Council 31, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 138 S. Ct. 2448, 2466, 201 L. Ed. 2d 924
(2018).
74
See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-4(a)(5) (LexisNexis 2019) (declaring it an
unfair labor practice for an employer to “refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of his or her employees, subject to the provisions of subsection (a), section
five [§ 21-1A-5(a)] of this article”). Indeed, the Labor Unions, in arguing in their appellate
brief that they have no real choice but to seek designation as exclusive representatives,
acknowledge the value of being certified as an exclusive representative: “If the union does