IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and 16 of the West Virginia Constitution. Article III, section 7 addresses freedom of speech
and provides that
[n]o law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the
press, shall be passed; but the Legislature may, by suitable
penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books,
papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and
defamation of character, and for the recovery, in civil actions,
by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or
defamation.
This provision has been found to incorporate the protection of an individual’s associational
rights. 45
Similarly, article III, section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution includes a
right “to consult for the common good”: “The right of the people to assemble in a
peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to
43
See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-2.
44
See W. Va. Code§ 21-lA-3.
45
See Pushinsky v. W. Va. Bd. of Law Exam’rs, 164 W. Va. 736, 748-49, 266
S.E.2d 444, 451 (1980) (concluding that questions that inquired into beliefs and
associations of applicant for admission to the West Virginia State Bar unconstitutionally
infringed upon applicant’s association rights guaranteed under West Virginia Constitution
article III, section 7).
24
apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate.” W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16. We
have recognized that “[t]he protections inherent and explicit in this state constitutional
provision [article III, section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution] parallel
associational . . . protections found under the first amendment.” Woodruff v. Bd. of Trs. of