IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] right of association under article III, sections 7 and 16 of the West Virginia Constitution.
B. Property Rights
Our analysis of the circuit court’s ruling on the Labor Unions’ property rights
involves the Takings Clause of the West Virginia Constitution and is divided into three
sections. We first review the particular constitutional provision at issue. We then
summarize the challenged circuit court ruling and the arguments presented by the parties.
Finally, we analyze the issue presented and provide our conclusion.
1. Takings governed by article III, section 9 of the West Virginia
Constitution. Article III, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution, also known as the
Takings Clause, states:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for
public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be
taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of
internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been
paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private
46
property shall be taken, or damaged for public use, or for the
use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall
be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general
law: Provided, That when required by either of the parties, such
compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of
twelve freeholders.
It has been recognized that “[t]his provision of our Constitution [is a] limitation[] upon the
authority of the sovereignty to take private property for public use.” Bd. of Ed. of Kanawha
Cty. v. Campbells Creek R. Co., 138 W. Va. 473, 476, 76 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1953).