Filed 4/20/16 P. v. Coronado CA4/1
[…] (People v. Horning
(2004) 34 Cal.4th 871, 901.) Because this court has a limited role on appeal, defendant
bears an enormous burden in asserting there is insufficient evidence to sustain his
molestation conviction. (People v. Veale (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 40, 46 (Veale).)
"Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis
whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' " (People v.
Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331, brackets in original.)
Convictions for oral copulation under section 269, subdivision (a)(4) and lewd or
lascivious acts under section 288, subdivision (b)(1) require proof of "force, violence,
duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another
person." (§§ 269, subd. (a)(4), 288a, subd. (c)(2)(B), 288, subd. (b)(1).) Courts have
defined duress as "a direct or implied threat of force, violence, danger, hardship or
retribution sufficient to coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to (1)