People v. Williamson CA4/2
[…] Defense counsel objected to the entire manner in which the trial court addressed the inconsistency between the multiple victim allegations and verdicts. Later that same day, after reconsidering the enhancements, the jury found true the multiple victim allegations, contrary to its previous findings rejecting the allegations. The trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss the judgment on the ground the trial court should have accepted the original not true findings on the multiple victim allegations. B. Applicable Law and Analysis Section 1161 provides that if there is a verdict of conviction and the court thinks the jury may have mistaken the law, the court may explain its reasons to the jury and 32 direct it to reconsider the verdict; “‘but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.’” (Bigelow v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1127, 1133 (Bigelow).) Although the jurors rendered not true verdicts on enhancement allegations, rather than acquittal verdicts on charges of substantive offenses, the two are equivalent for purposes of applying section 1161 to this case.