People v. Sariaslan CA2/8
[…] (Sherow, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at pp. 879-880.) And, in any event, Cuellar is distinguishable because it concerned a charge of grand theft from the person of another in violation of section 487, subdivision (c) and not the forgery statute. (Cuellar, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 836.)2 Section 470 provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, knowing that he or she has no authority to do so, signs the name of another person or of a fictitious person to [a check] is guilty of forgery.” Section 473 provides that “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)” is guilty of a misdemeanor, whereas forgery for a greater amount constitutes a felony. Section 470, defining the elements of forgery, does not require that the forged instrument be accepted.