People v. Ramirez CA6
[…] (b).) If a petitioner comes within section 1170.18, subdivision (a), his or her sentence shall be recalled and the petitioner shall be resentenced to a misdemeanor unless the court finds, in its discretion, that resentencing the defendant will pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety. (§ 1170.18, subd. (b).) Section 1170.18, subdivision (c) defines an “unreasonable risk of danger to public safety” as “an unreasonable risk that the petitioner will commit a new violent felony within the meaning of clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667.” In this particular case, defendant was convicted of violating section 476, which provides that “[e]very person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.” Proposition 47 amended section 473, which sets forth the punishment for forgery offenses. 4 Under the amended version of section 473, forgery where the value of the 4 We note that below and on appeal, the parties cite to section 476a, not section 473. Section 476a is inapplicable to defendant’s